Privacy statement

Responsible authority

This website and the services offered by alape.com (hereafter "Alape") are operated by

Alape GmbH
Am Gräbicht 1-9, 38644 Goslar, Germany
Telephone: : +49 (0) 5321 558 0,
Email: info (at) alape.com,
Web: https://www.alape.com

Managing Director: Carsten Müller
Registry entry: Entry in the commercial registry, HRB 111431
Registry court: Braunschweig Local Court

and are available as a portal where Alape products are presented to users.

1. General information

1.1 Alape takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and adheres strictly to the rules of the Data Protection Acts of the Federal Republic of Germany, the German Telemedia Act and the data protection regulations of the European Union (hereafter: "Data Protection Regulations").

1.2 Alape has accordingly obliged its employees to comply with the Data Protection Regulations.

1.4 The following statement gives you an overview of how Alape ensures this protection, what kind of data is collected and for which purpose.

1.5 For all questions and queries regarding data protection, please contact the data protection officer of Alape GmbH by email at info (at) alape.com or by post at the above mentioned address of Alape GmbH.

2. Personal data

To be able to contact you, we shall collect and store the following information about you:

Compulsory fields:

User group
Name
Surname
Street
Post code, City
Country
Email address
Your agreement to the privacy clause

Optional information:

Title
Company name
Complete telephone number

(hereafter referred to as "personal data").

3. Purpose of collection, processing and use

3.1 Alape collects, processes and uses personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • To contact you

  • To process respective enquiries/messages

3.2 Other than the purposes listed above, Alape may only use your personal data to the extent required by Section 29 (2) of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in order to protect the legitimate interests of a third party, to counter threats to the state or public security, or to prosecute criminal offenses.

3.3 The personal data is stored and processed exclusively on servers located in the European Union.

4. Your rights

4.1 At any point in time, you may request the data protection officer of Alape GmbH to revoke your consent, with effect for the future, either by post or via electronic mail to info (at) alape.com.

4.2 You also have the rights of enquiry and deletion, as laid down by the Federal Data Protection Act. These rights are exercised by sending a message by post or via electronic mail to info (at) alape.com

5. Duration of data use

Your personal data will be deleted immediately if you revoke your consent, or if the purpose of data use has expired.

6. Cookie use

6.1 Some services on this website use cookies to provide you with a convenient and feature rich online service and to verify your eligibility to use the service.

6.2 Cookies are text files that contain information to identify returning visitors only during their visit to the site. Cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive and do no damage there.

6.3 Website cookies contain personal data. Cookies spare you from having to enter the same data over and over again, facilitate the delivery of specific content, and help Alape identify particularly popular sections of the website. This enables Alape to tailor the contents of the website to your exact needs.

6.4 Some Alape cooperation partners may also place cookies on this website. Alape does not have access to these cookies and cannot control them.

6.5 You have the option to disable the acceptance of cookies in the web browser. Alape assumes no responsibility for the use of cookies by cooperation partners.

7. Use of Google Analytics

7.1 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

7.2 Only in exceptional cases, is the whole IP address first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

7.3 You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

7.4 You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics, with effect for the future, by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed to prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

7.5 For more detailed information about the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. We would like to further point out that the Google Analytics on this website has been extended by the "anonymizeIp" code to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

8. Data security

Alape uses appropriate technical and organisational methods to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and to ensure the accuracy and legitimate use of the data. Nevertheless, no electronic communication can be regarded as completely secure. This means that any data and information that you voluntarily submit to Alape may be retrieved by third parties through unlawful means. Alape shall not assume any responsibility or liability for the disclosure of information due to errors and/or unauthorised access by third parties during data transfer.

9. References and links

9.1 When accessing other web pages suggested by this website, you may again be asked for information such as name, address, e-mail address, browser properties, etc. This privacy policy does not govern the collection, transfer or handling of personal data by third parties.

9.2 Third party service providers may have different and separate terms on how they deal with the collection, processing and use of personal data. It is therefore advised to refer to the websites of third parties and to check on how they handle personal data before submitting your personal data.

Version: 01/05/2018